Profit respects your privacy and shares your concern about the security of data you may submit to Profit’s websites and the related mobile applications and services (collectively, the “Services”). Our privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), which forms part of our Terms of Use, explains the information we collect, how we use and protect it, how to access and update your information, and how to manage your privacy settings when using the Services (website, app or voice-enabled assistant).

Who are we?
Profit.com.au (“Profit”) is an information service that provides you with the tools and information you need to compare a wide range of products, providers and services. We take your privacy seriously. We have published this policy to show we manage the personal information you provide to us when using our services.

What does this Policy cover?
In order to provide you with information, tools and other services we may collect and retain “Personal Information” that may identify you or contribute to identifying you. “Personal Information” can include information such as your name, email address, your photo, contact details and, in some cases, general financial information. We will not collect your personal information unless it’s necessary to provide the information, advice or service you’ve requested and, where possible, you’ll be able to use our services anonymously.

We will generally only collect your personal information from you or from someone you’ve authorised to provide it to us. We will also only collect information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Profit website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies and are also likely to use cookies, and we, therefore, urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

We prefer to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual but when you use our services you may provide us with personal information about someone else. We won’t ask you for personal information about someone else unless it’s needed to provide you with the service, advice or information you’ve requested but if you provide us with information about another person, you need to ensure that you are authorised to disclose that information to us. It’s your responsibility to ensure that they understand how we will collect, use or disclose the information you provide. You need to take reasonable steps to ensure that they understand that we will not take any additional steps to confirm their understanding of these issues.

How will Profit use personal information about me?
Our use of your personal information will always have a lawful basis, either because you have consented to our use of your personal information or because it is reasonably necessary to provide services including, but not limited to:

confirming your identity;
communicating with you;
administering our services;
notifying you of the services we offer;
carrying out marketing, training or promotional activities;
responding to feedback, comments, or any other contact;
sending you email(s) or newsletters to which you have subscribed;
carrying out competitions;
enhancing our Site or Services;
helping you to resolve technical issues with our site;
helping you to identify products and product providers appropriate for your needs and circumstances;
where we provide personalised services, we may analyse the information you supply, as well as your activity on our (and other) services, so that we can offer a more relevant, tailored experience;
providing and managing your account.
By using our services, you consent to us collecting, holding and using your personal information in this way.

We may also access, hold and use aggregated information about the people that use our services. Aggregated information won’t identify you or any other individual but simply provides us with non-personally identifiable data that we’ll use to improve our services, understand our users’ needs and develop tailored content. Although you would have provided us with the information we aggregate for these purposes, it won’t identify you or enable you to be personally identified.

How long will Profit keep my data?
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary or required by law. If you delete your Profit account then your personal information is deleted, and the remaining information is kept for analytical purposes.

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?
With your permission and/or where permitted by law, Profit may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email or text message or post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, sell your information to any third parties or send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the applicable legal requirements.

We may use information which we hold about your visits to show you relevant advertising on third-party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google). This could involve showing you an advertising message where we know you have a Profit account and have used Profit services. If you don’t want to be shown targeted advertising messages from Profit, some third party sites allow you to request not to see messages from specific advertisers on that site in future.

Will Profit share my personal information with anyone else?
As a general principle, we won’t disclose your personal information without your express permission unless:

we are required to do so by the law, to comply with our obligations or exercise our rights;
it’s necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s health, life or safety;
it’s required to facilitate a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy; or
it’s necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to public health or public safety.
Generally, we will use your information within Profit and will only share it outside Profit where you have requested it or given your consent.

How we maintain accurate information
Although we will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date, it is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide to us is accurate, complete and current. You control the information you provide to us and you can correct or update any information you choose to provide to us. If you want us to correct our records simply tell us what needs to be changed and why.

How and where does Profit keep my data?
Profit.com.au.au keeps your data on a secure server housed here in Australia.

If you are located outside Australia, our Policy and our approach may be different. Please refer to our Terms of Use for your location.

The information we collect is entered into our site by you, imported on your instruction and transmitted across the internet to our servers. By using our service, you are consenting to this process. The service providers who host our servers are not permitted to access your personal information except for the purposes of storing it. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect the information you provide to us, you should appreciate that the Internet itself is not secure and take care about the personal information that you transfer over the internet or by email.

In a limited number of circumstances, we may use third-party providers to facilitate surveys or mail outs on our behalf. Should this occur, we will only do so where the Service Provider:

has committed to securing your personal information in a manner consistent with our policy; or
neither inappropriately holds, accesses, uses or retains the personal information.
Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site. We use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of personal information and credit score data. Profit.com.au.au engages a company that is an industry leader in online security and verification to strengthen the security of our services. In addition, our secure servers protect this information using advanced firewall technology.

Unless you choose to provide your personal information or instruct us to do so, the personal information we hold will be secured on our servers and not be transferred elsewhere. There are some exceptions, but we won’t transfer personal information to a foreign country unless:

We believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law or arrangements that are substantially similar to our commitment; or
you consent to the transfer; or
the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to your request; or
the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded by you;
We will not transfer information contrary to this policy, without your consent or in a manner inconsistent with this policy.

Can I find out what personal information Profit keeps about me?
This document sets out our approach to the management of personal information and we make this available to anyone who asks for it. If you need to know more, we are more than happy to explain to you what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, use and disclose that information.

If you need additional information about the Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Law or our obligations you can also access the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au/).

You have the right to request access to the personal information Profit holds about you (where such data is held) and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We are required to verify your identity before providing the requested information. We will not restrict your access to the information unless:

providing access would pose a serious threat to someone’s life or health; or
providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon someone else’s privacy; or
the request for access is frivolous; or
the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us;
providing access would prejudice our negotiations; or
providing access would be unlawful; or
denying access is required or authorized by or under law; or
providing access would be prejudicial or commercially sensitive.
If we can’t provide you with access to the information because of one or more of these reasons (which we will confirm in writing) we will consider reasonable alternatives that may satisfy all parties. You’ll generally be able to access your personal information without cost but, if we think a charge is reasonable it will not be excessive and will not apply to lodging a request for access.

We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. If you are in Australia, please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy and Cookies Policy, please email [email protected]

Web browser cookies
What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data, often containing a unique identifier, sent to your computer or mobile device web browser from a website’s server and is kept on your device’s hard drive.

How does Profit use cookies?
We use different types of cookies for different things, such as:

Analysing how you use Profit
Giving you a better experience.
Recognising when you’ve signed in.
First party cookies
Profit may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Profit and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our product and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

Third party cookies
By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third-party Cookies are used on Profit for adverting services or social media. For more details, please refer to How We Use Your Data?.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Profit to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and services offered through it. The analytics services used by Our Site use Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow Profit to use these Cookies, however, whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however, you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Other information collected from web browsers
Your web browser may also provide the Profit with information about your device, such as an IP address and details about the browser that you are using. We use information provided by your browser or by the link that you have clicked to understand the webpage that directed you to Profit and this may be captured by performance cookies.

If you have any concerns about the way that we use cookies or respect your settings, then please contact us at [email protected]

DNT (Do Not Track) browser setting
DNT is a feature offered by some browsers, which, when enabled, sends a sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third-party ad providers, social networks and analytics companies. This website does not currently respond to DNT requests.

Contacting Profit about this Policy
We believe in openness and we are committed to ensuring that we respect the privacy of those using the exceptional services we provide. If you want to arrange access to your information or have questions about privacy or the use of this site, please email [email protected]

Please note that if the responding officer determines with good reason that your message is spam within the meaning of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), Profit reserves the right not to respond to any message you send and to block your use of this website from the IP address where the spam originates and reserves the right to claim compensation under the appropriate legislation.

Changes to Profit’s Privacy and Cookies Policy
Our Privacy Policy is contained in our Terms of Use. Please revisit this page each time you submit personal information to Profit to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy. That policy, and all our polices, will be updated from time to time and become effective the moment they are posted on our site. The date of the most recent revision will appear on the page. If you subsequently use our site or services, you are deemed to have accepted the amended policy. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Profit website to submit personal information to Profit.

03/03/2022